Wilson v. Fair Employment & Housing Commission
[…] (Ins. Code, § 1858, subd. (a).) The Insurance Commissioner is authorized to hold a public hearing (Ins. Code, § 1858.2), issue an order specifying a violation and requiring compliance within a reasonable time thereafter (Ins. Code, § 1858.3, subd. (b)), assess monetary penalties (Ins. Code, § 1858.3, subd. (c)), and suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any insurer who violates the provisions of the act or who fails to comply with the commissioner’s orders. (Ins. Code, § 1858.4; Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 377, 384-385 [6 Cal.Rptr.2d 487, 826 P.2d 730].) Finally, Insurance Code section 1858.6 provides for judicial review following “[a]ny finding, determination, rule, ruling or order made by the commissioner under this chapter ... in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

*1220The McBride Act specifically immunizes certain conduct subsumed by its provisions from prosecution under other laws.