Introduction
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 34.) Therefore, unless a special provision has been made to exempt small claims court proceedings from the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, or unless the small claims court sections of the code otherwise indicate such an intent (see Jellinek v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 652, 656-657, 658 [279 Cal.Rptr. 6]), such provisions do apply to such actions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.”12 Notably, section 2009 does not, by its terms, exempt small claims courts from this general rule as to the permissible use of affidavits.
Affidavits, of course, are hearsay evidence, and are objectionable on that basis. (Lacrabere v. Wise (1904) 141 Cal. 554, 556 [75 P. 185].)