Fremont (1857) 7 Cal. 317, 327-328), to be exercised in accordance with well settled equitable principles and in light of all the facts and circumstances in the case. ‘In an equity case the trial court “has broad and flexible discretionary powers, and can, and undoubtedly would, deny injunctive relief where such relief would be inequitable”.’ (Wholesale T. *1555Dealers v. National etc. Co. (1938) 11 Cal.2d 634, 662 [82 P.2d 3, 118 A.L.R. 486].)” (Palo Alto-Menlo Park Yellow Cab Co. v. Santa Clara County Transit Dist. (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 121, 132 [135 Cal.Rptr. 192].)
Civil Code section 3422 authorizes a permanent injunction “to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [ft 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [ft 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; [ft 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or, [ft 4. Where the obligation arises from a trust.”
Violence or even the threat of violence is unnecessary. Nonetheless, viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment, the evidence in this matter establishes that a significant level of harm is threatened by defendants’ conduct. Plaintiff’s medical director, Dr.