Ordinarily, this is true. (Stebbins v. Gonzales (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1146 [5 Cal.Rptr.2d 88]; Angelheart v. City of Burbank, supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at p. 466; Citizens Against Rent Control v. City of Berkeley (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 213, 226-227 [226 Cal.Rptr. 265]; see also Washburn v. City of Berkeley (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 578, 583 [240 Cal.Rptr. 784].) However, the aforesaid cases do not involve defendants against whom defaults were entered. Hence, those cases are governed by the latter half of Code of Civil Procedure section 580, which provides that in any case where an answer has been filed “the Court may grant [the plaintiff] any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.”
Plaintiff has cited no cases holding that an award of attorney fees under section 1021.5 is proper against a defaulting defendant where a demand for such fees was not included in the complaint, and our research has disclosed none.