*777Opinion
[…] At the disposition hearing on August 5, 1994, the court granted probation on specified terms and conditions, including drug testing.
Rosalio filed a timely appeal, contesting the juvenile court’s order declaring him a delinquent minor (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 602).
Discussion
This case boils down to one question: did the juvenile court use the wrong blade measurement in determining Rosalio had possession of a knife with a blade longer than two and one-half inches in violation of section 626.10, subdivision (á)? In other words, at issue is the meaning of “blade” in the context of the statute.
Section 626.10, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person, except a duly appointed peace officer . . . who brings or possesses any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, a razor with an unguarded blade, a taser, or a stun gun, . . . any instrument that expels a metallic projectile such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO² pressure, or spring action, or any spot marker gun, upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”
As we articulated in People v. Lopez (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 897, 901-902 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 649], the fundamental rules of statutory construction are well settled: “In construing a statute, the task of the court is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.