*777Opinion
[…] Under this argument, the purpose of banning knives with a blade longer than two and one-half inches would be to eliminate or curtail the presence of stabbing weapons on school campuses.
This argument must fail because the Legislature has explicitly outlawed stabbing knife-like weapons elsewhere in the statute. The list of prohibited knife-like instruments or weapons in section 626.10, subdivision (a), includes dirks and daggers. Significantly, the Legislature recently has provided a definition of “ ‘dirk’ or ‘dagger.’ ” (Stats. 1993, ch. 598, § 4.) Section 626.10, subdivision (h), provides: “As used in this section, ‘dirk’ or ‘dagger’ means a knife or other instrument with or without a hand guard that is primarily designed, constructed, or altered to be a stabbing instrument designed to inflict great bodily injury or death.” Given the extant ban on dirks and daggers, and the rule we should avoid a construction that makes any language surplusage, we conclude the Legislature was referring to “blade” with respect to its cutting function rather than its stabbing function.