People v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.] The ... warrant did not prescribe methods of recovery or tests to be performed, but warrants rarely do so. The warrant process is primarily concerned with identifying what may be searched or seized—not how—and whether there is sufficient cause for the invasion of privacy thus entailed.” (U.S. v. Upham (1st Cir. 1999) 168 F.3d 532, 537.)

The warrant specified that the searches it authorized were to occur “in the daytime,” ,but did not set a time limit for executing the searches. Section 1534, however, requires that a search warrant be executed and returned within 10 days after its issuance date. It also provides, without again mentioning return, that “[a]fter the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void.”

Nasmeh does not invoke section 1534 in this court, nor does he state in his return that he did so in the superior court. Accordingly, we need not discuss the implications of the statutory requirements set forth in section 1534.