Wilson v. Superior Court
[…] Government Code section 6255 states: “The agency shall justify withholding any record by demonstrating that the record in question is exempt under express provisions of this *1145chapter or that on the facts of the particular case the public interest served by not making the record public clearly outweighs the public interest served by disclosure of the record.” Unless otherwise noted, all future statutory references are to the Government Code.

Section 6259, subdivision (a), which permits for in camera review of documents, states: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so. The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.”

On May 23, 1996, a hearing was held before the respondent court on the mandate petition filed by the Los Angeles Times to compel disclosure of the documents relied upon by the Governor in filling the vacancy on the Orange County Board of Supervisors.