*1274Opinion
[…] The WCJ recommended denial of reconsideration, reiterating that Ms. Chaparro was not licensed and had provided treatment without defendant’s consent. Therefore, she was not authorized to treat an injured worker under the provisions of the Labor Code and should not be paid for the unauthorized treatment. The WCAB adopted the recommendation of the WCJ and denied reconsideration.
Discussion
Labor Code section 4600 reads in relevant part: “Medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, . . . that is reasonably required to cure or relieve from the effects of the injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.”
*1277Since applicant was found to have sustained an industrial injury to her psyche, defendants were required to provide any care necessitated by that injury.