That is not the defense’s responsibility.” (See Bellm v. Bellia (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 1036, 1038 [198 Cal.Rptr. 389] [failure to give opposing counsel notice of default may be unprofessional but is not a duty and provides no ground for relief under Code Civ. Proc. § 473].) In any event, considering the number of judges whose repeated admonitions were consistently ignored, it is hard to imagine the prosecution would have paid any attention to the advice of defense counsel.
The deputy district attorneys in this case are all agents of the District Attorney of Solano County. Section 739 provides that “it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.” This statute suggests that the duty imposed upon the district attorney cannot be divided between and among his deputies and separately evaluated. In the final analysis the district attorney must bear the indivisible responsibility for the acts of his agents.
Thus, for example, in Bellm v.