OPINION BY
[…] In 2001, PPL Corporation completed a strategic initiative to confirm the structural separation of PPL Electric Utilities Corporation from PPL Corporations’ and PPL Electric Utilities Corporation’s other affiliated companies. PPL Electric Utilities Corporation is now a "wires only” company. PPL presently serves approximately 1.3 million customers throughout a 10,000 square mile territory in 29 Pennsylvania counties. (ALJ's October 21, 2004 decision at 9-11.)
. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2801-2812.
. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(d) provides, in relevant part:
(d) General rate Increases. Whenever there is filed with the commission by any public utility described in paragraph (l)(i), *1013(ii), (vi) or (vii) of the definition of "public utility” in section 102 (relating to definitions), and such other public utility as the commission may by rule or regulation direct, any tariff stating a new rate which constitutes a general rate increase, the commission shall promptly enter into an investigation and analysis of said