OPINION BY
[…] Because the generation component was still under the rate caps imposed by the Competition Act and would not be going up at all, using the total bill as a measure masked the true overall percentage increase sought in distribution and transmission revenues which was 32.8%.9 The other announced objective was to move each customer class closer to the system average rate of return for distribution service.
When setting rates, Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, provides that “[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.” The rate made is determined by two factors — what increase in revenues over those produced by existing rates is needed to give the utility a fair rate of return and what increased revenues are going to be allocated in the rates among the various rate classes, i.e., the rate structure.10