OPINION BY
[…] or joint fare, toll, charge, rental, or other compensation whatsoever of any public utility, or contract carrier by motor vehicle, made, demanded, or received for any service within this part, offered, rendered, or furnished by such public utility, or contract carrier by motor vehicle, whether in currency, legal tender, or evidence thereof, in kind, in services or in any other medium or manner whatsoever, and whether received directly or indirectly, and any rules, regulations, practices, classifications or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, toll, or rental.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 102.
.Section 2804(4)(i) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(4)(i), provides, in relevant part:
(4) The following caps on electric utility rates shall apply:
(i) For a period of 54 months from the effective date of this chapter or until an electric distribution utility is no longer recovering its transition or stranded costs through a competitive transition charge or intangible transition charge and all the customers of an electric distribution utility can choose an alternative provider of electric generation, whichever is shorter.
.Electric power is delivered to a home or business through the transmission and distribution system. The electric power transmission system transfers bulk electrical power from place to place, usually over long distances, through overhead power lines.