OPINION BY
[…] The rate made is determined by two factors — what increase in revenues over those produced by existing rates is needed to give the utility a fair rate of return and what increased revenues are going to be allocated in the rates among the various rate classes, i.e., the rate structure.10
Regarding how revenues are raised and allocated between rate classes, Section 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1304, now provides:
No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
In Philadelphia Suburban Transportation Company v.