OPINION BY
[…] PPLICA’s argument fails for several reasons.
What the core of that argument ignores is that the General Assembly has specifically authorized that public service programs such as SEF be funded. Recognizing that certain programs funded under the utility monopoly and bundled rate regime were at risk once the electric industry was deregulated, it provided in the Competition Act that such funding be continued and that it be funded as an allowable expense by a “non-bypassable rate mechanism.” Section 2802(17) of the Competition Act provides:
There are certain public purpose costs, including programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and others, *1026which have been implemented and supported by public utilities’ bundled rates.26 The public purpose is to be promoted by continuing universal service and energy conservation policies, protections and services, and full recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a non-bypassable rate mechanism.27