OPINION BY
[…] (F) The electric distribution utility seeks to increase its allowance for nuclear decommissioning costs to reflect new information not available at the time the utility’s existing rates were determined, and such costs are not recoverable in the competitive generation market and are not covered in the competitive transition charge or intangible transition charge, and such costs would not allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return.
(G) As permitted by paragraph (16).
. Section 1308(e) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(e), provides, in relevant part:
(e) Extraordinary rate relief.-Upon petition to the commission at the time of filing a rate request or at any time during the pen-dency of proceedings on such rate request, any public utility may seek extraordinary rate relief of such portion of the total rate relief requested as can be shown to be immediately necessary for the maintenance of financial stability in order to enable the utility to continue providing normal services to its customers, avoid reductions in its normal maintenance programs, avoid
substantially reducing its employment, and which will provide no more than the rate of return on the utility’s common equity established by the commission in consideration of the utility's preceding rate filing, except that no utility shall file, either with a request for a general rate increase or at any time during the pendency of such a request, more than one petition under this subsection pertaining to rates for a particular type of service, nor any supplement or amendment thereto, except when permitted to do so by order of the commission.
.Section E.5 of the Joint Petition for Full Settlement of PPL’s Restructuring Plan provides:
Sustainable Energy Fund.