OPINION BY
[…] ARIPPA v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 792 A.2d 636, 642 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002). Electric deregulation broke up the utility’s monopoly over the providing of electricity. New suppliers would be allowed to generate and sell electricity in wholesale markets and new retail marketers, generators or resellers of electricity, would be able to sell that electricity to the consumer. The other two *1014functions- — transmission and distribution — • which are at issue here, would remain regulated.5
When setting the rates for the three traditional services, Section 2804(3) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(3), provided that rates for each service shall be set separately stating:
The commission shall require the un-bundling of electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to separate the charges for generation, transmission and distribution. The commission may require the unbundling of other services. (Emphasis added.)6
See also ARIPPA.
By switching from a regulated market to a competitive market, “stranded costs” were created which could not be recovered by the utility at market rates.