People v. Monroe
[…] Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied April 29, 1993. Mosk, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Section 12811 requires every California operator’s license to contain the driver’s name, age, mailing address and signature as well as a brief description and photograph of the driver for purposes of identification. Documentation which contains similar identifying material thus provides reasonable assurance that the person has accurately identified himself to the officer.

My conclusion is underscored by the legislative history of Penal Code section 853.5 which addresses itself to the citing procedure to be employed in the case of nonvehicular infractions. That section provides: “In all cases, except as specified in Sections 40302 [and others] of the Vehicle Code, in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of his identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear. Only if the arrestee refuses to present such identification or, refuses to sign such a written promise may the arrestee be taken into custody.” (Italics added.)

The italicized language was inserted into the statute by a 1980 amendment, originating as Assembly Bill No. 2296 (AB 2296). (Stats. 1980, ch. 238, § 1, p. 480).