¶ 1. We accepted this interlocutory appeal to consider
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b) (2001) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance____”); Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 401(c) (2001) (“It shall not be a defense ... if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance____”); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.030(3) (2002) (“No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity”). The “but for” standard most effectively advances the underlying principle that a person who would not have been insane at the time of the offense but for the use of illegal drugs should not be excused of responsibility for the crime.