¶ 1. We accepted this interlocutory appeal to consider
[…] At the very least, the State argues that Allen creates an unexplained split in the law of “extreme indifference,” whereby diminished capacity due to voluntary intoxication applies to murder, but not to some types of aggravated assault.
¶ 16. The reason for this split, however, is that the Legislature has acted to modernize the statutory language defining aggravated assault, while it has chosen to leave the common-law definition of second-degree murder undisturbed. Compare 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(1) (amended in 1972) with 13 V.S.A. § 2301 (substantially unchanged since 1869). The mental state defined in § 1024(a)(1) • — ■ “purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” — closely reflects the terminology of the Model Penal Code. Model Penal Code § 2.02(2) (1985); see also State v. Trombley, 174 Vt. 459, 461, 807 A.2d 400, 404 (2002) (mem.) (interpreting § 1024 pursuant to the Model Penal Code).