¶ 1. We accepted this interlocutory appeal to consider
[…] Flagg, No. 9804019233, 1999 WL 167775, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. March 10, 1999) (interpreting state statute to hold that where alleged insanity “would not have occurred but for such [drug] consumption,... defendant could not present an insanity defense”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b) (2001) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance____”); Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 401(c) (2001) (“It shall not be a defense ... if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance____”); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.030(3) (2002) (“No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity”).