¶ 1. We accepted this interlocutory appeal to consider
[…] State v. Koch, 169 Vt. 109, 112, 730 A.2d 577, 580 (1999).
*40¶ 11. The first two certified questions ask us to reexamine the common law of diminished capacity. The State suggests that our recent decisions have made such a defense unavailable to a defendant charged with second-degree murder based on a wanton disregard of the likelihood that the defendant’s conduct would naturally cause death or great bodily harm. We disagree, and affirm the district court’s ruling.
¶ 12. Title IB V.S.A. § 2301 defines the degrees of murder as follows:
Murder committed by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery or burglary, shall be murder in the first degree. All other kinds of murder shall be murder in the second degree.
This skeletal statutory definition has existed largely unchanged since 1869, and the Legislature has left it to this Court to flesh out the elements of second-degree murder. State v. Johnson, 158 Vt. 508, 517, 615 A.2d 132, 137 (1992).