First Nat. Bank of Litchfield v. Miller
[…] “In making this determination, every reasonable presumption must be given in favor of the trial court’s ruling.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wesley v. Schaller Subaru, Inc., 277 Conn. 526, 544, 893 A.2d 389 (2006). Rather than employing the deferential standard of review applicable to a trial court’s factual findings, the majority claims an entitlement to plenary review and concludes that the record contains no facts consistent with the court’s findings. I believe, to the contrary, that the record provides ample support for the court’s finding of acceptance.

General Statutes § 42a-2-606 (1) provides: “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the *402seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.”

In this case, the Millers signed a purchase agreement on May 12, 2000. Subsequently, the Millers requested that the seller, the defendant Norwest Marine, Inc. (Norwest), install a depth finder and a radio on the boat. Additionally, they had the bottom of the boat primed and painted.