First Nat. Bank of Litchfield v. Miller
[…] General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (2) provides in relevant part: “Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted . . . .”

Because I agree with the trial court's determination that there was acceptance, I would also affirm the court’s judgment in favor of the plaintiff and Norwest as to the Millers’ counterclaim and cross claim.

General Statutes § 42-100c (a) provides: “If a debtor, upon receipt of a statement of his account under a retail credit transact ion, believes that there is an error in such statement as to the whole or any part of the amount shown as owing to the creditor, he may, in writing, not later than sixty days from the date of mailing of such statement, so notify the creditor, stating the basis or reasons for his belief that the statement is in error. The creditor shall within thirty days after receipt of such notification send a written acknowledgment to the debtor, and no later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor but in no event more than ninety days after receipt of the notification, investigate the debtor’s complaint and make the necessary corrections in such account and submit a corrected statement or send a written explanation to the debtor setting forth the reasons why the creditor believes the account is correct as shown in the statement. Prior to completing such investigation, the creditor shall take no action to collect the amount in dispute or to in any way affect the debtor’s credit rating.”