Bandoni v. State
[…] However, the fact that the framers chose to model the victims’ rights amendment from the broad contours of § 12-28-2’s Legislative Purpose provision, knowing full well that other sections within chapter 28 contained more specific rights as well as the means by which these rights may be enjoyed and protected is highly persuasive to our conclusion that article 1, section 23, espouses only general principles and is therefore not self-executing.

Our conclusion is supported by even the most rudimentary comparison of § 12-28-2 with the victims’ rights amendment. Section 12-28-2 provides in its entirety that

“In recognition of the responsibility of the community to the victims of crime, the general assembly declares its intent to ensure:
(1) That all crime victims are treated with dignity, respect, and sensitivity at all phases of the criminal justice process;
(2) That whenever possible they receive financial compensation for their injury or loss from the perpetrator of the crime; and
*589(3) That the full impact of the crime upon the victim is brought to the attention of the court.”