*248OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If, after a reasonably diligent search, the address or addresses of the owner or owners cannot be ascertained, said orders shall, in addition to posting, be served upon the agent, or the tenant or tenants, or other responsible occupant of said building, if any. All orders directed to the occupant shall be served in the manner above provided, and, in addition thereto, by handing a copy thereof to the occupant of the premises.
53 P.S. § 25094.
. 53 P.S. § 7293 provides, inter alia:
(a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within one year from the date of the acknowledgement of the sheriff’s deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale ... the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments.
. Pa.R.C.P. 238 provides in relevant part as follows:
Rule 238. Award of Damages for Delay in an Action for Bodily Injury, Death or Property Damage
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), in an action seeking monetary relief for ... property damage, ... the court ... shall