*248OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Appellee testified that it was his practice not to enter premises acquired at treasurer’s sales because he did “not want to stimulate anyone to redeem the property.” Nevertheless, he did periodically pass by the property and, in May of 1978, while the property was vacant, he entered the premises with an appraiser.
. § 25094 of the second class city code provides in pertinent part as follows:
All orders [respecting inspection of buildings regarding prevention of fire] herein provided or issued by the Department of Public Safety, and directed to the owner, shall be served by pasting a copy or copies in a conspicuous place on the building referred to in such order, and by prepaid mailing of a copy thereof, on the same day, to the owner or owners whose address is known or ascertained by the said department. If, after a reasonably diligent search, the address or addresses of the owner or owners cannot be ascertained, said orders shall, in addition to posting, be served upon the agent, or the tenant or tenants, or other responsible occupant of said building, if any. All orders directed to the occupant shall be served in the manner above provided, and, in addition thereto, by handing a copy thereof to the occupant of the premises.
53 P.S. § 25094.
. 53 P.S. § 7293 provides, inter alia: