*248OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is not unreasonable to expect the bureau to ascertain whether properties have been sold, and then to make contact with the city treasurer’s office to ascertain *254the identity of the purchaser at the tax sale. Failing this, the city is liable to purchasers at tax sales when properties sold by the city are demolished without actual notice to the purchaser.
As noted supra, the verdict for appellee included an award of delay damages under Pa.R.C.P. 238.5 The city argues that this award was illegal because it conflicts with Section 333 of the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142 which provides, in pertinent part:
Actions under Subchapter C of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against local parties) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. No interest shall accrue in any such action prior to any entry of judgment.
*25542 Pa.C.S.A. § 7101 to § 8700 p. 412 (1982) (Emphasis supplied).6
We have already said that Pa.R.C.P. 238, providing for pre-judgment interest for delay, is procedural in nature, Laudenberger v.