Pivirotto v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] II

I must, however, dissent again from the award of delay damages under now suspended Pa.R.C.P. 238. That rule was substantive in nature — not procedural. E.g., Craig v. Magee Memorial Rehabilitation Center, 512 Pa. 60, 515 A.2d 1350 (1986) (Hutchinson, J. concurring). As proposed, it was outside the scope of our rulemaking power under Article V, § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That Section states: “The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing the practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts____” Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10(c). Rule 238 did not deal with “practice,” “procedure,” or “the conduct of the courts.” It provided substantive benefits to one party and penalized the other.

A general rule on delay damages is legislative in nature and should be left to the Legislature.