Hollman v. Hollman
[…] On appeal, the two actions were consolidated. Superior Court affirmed the order entered in Hollman II and vacated the order entered in Hollman I, stating that appellant “must be treated as an ordinary creditor.” Superior Court determined that although a former husband’s pension fund could be attached pursuant to an order for support, it could not be attached pursuant to a judgment based on a separation agreement. We granted appellant’s petition for allowance of appeal, and we now reverse.

Superior Court determined that under the terms of our exemption statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b)(l)(vii), appellee’s non-assignable pension benefits are not subject to attachment or execution. Section 8124(b)(l)(vii) provides:

(b) Retirement funds and accounts.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
(vii) Any pension or annuity, whether by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted or paid by any private corporation or employer to a retired employee under a plan or contract which provides that the pension Sr annuity shall not be assignable.

(emphasis added).

We were presented in Young v. Young, 507 Pa. 40, 488 A.2d 264 (1985), with a similar exemption statute which provided, in relevant part: