The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] We see nothing in the Reporting Act, as modified in Section III of our opinion, that frustrates these goals. We do not think that compliance with the Reporting Act is so burdensome that lenders will shun the New Jersey mortgage market. Accordingly, we hold that the Reporting Act does not violate the supremacy clause.
As modified, we affirm the judgment of the Appellate Division.
The Appellate Division found there was an insufficient factual record to sustain the Chancery Division’s conclusion that plaintiff was not engaged in intrastate business activities. 205 N.J.Super. at 256. We agree.
N.J.S.A. 14A:13-16 provides:
A foreign corporation shall not be required to file a notice of business activities report if
*282a. by the end of an accounting period for which it was otherwise required to file a notice of business activities report under this act, it had received a certificate of authority to do business in this State; or
b. a timely return has been filed under the Corporation Business Tax Act or the Corporation Income Tax Act for such accounting period. [ (footnotes omitted) ]
The Corporation Income Tax is a tax on a corporation’s "entire net income," measured in the first instance by the corporation’s federal taxable income. N.J.S.A. 54:10E-4i.