The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] It merely requires that foreign corporations receiving substantial annual payments from New Jersey residents file information that will enable New Jersey to determine whether they are exempt from taxation.” 205 N.J.Super. at 255. The court also rejected plaintiff’s argument that the Reporting Act violates the supremacy clause by undermining *281the policy of the National Housing Act: “The slight inconvenience of filing the notice [Activities Report] will not destroy the market for GNMA mortgages on homes in New Jersey and in other states having a similar requirement.”1 Id.
II
N.J.S.A. 14A:13-15 provides in pertinent part:
Every foreign corporation which during any calendar or fiscal accounting year ending after December 31, 1973, carried on any activity or owned or maintained any property in this State, unless specifically exempted under section 3 of this act, shall be required to file a notice of business activities report, as hereinafter provided.
Activities or property maintenance in this State which require corporations to file this report are:
********