Credit Counseling Centers, Inc. v. City of South Portland
[…] See Christian Fellowship & Renewal Ctr. v. Town of Limington, 2001 ME 16, ¶ 4, 769 A.2d 834, 836.

A.Incompetent Evidence

[¶ 11] The rules of evidence do not generally apply to administrative proceedings unless otherwise provided by statute. 5 M.R.S.A. § 9057(1) (2002). “Hearsay testimony is admissible if it is ‘the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.’ ” Aviation Oil Co. v. Dept. of Envtl. Prot., 584 A.2d 611, 614 (Me.1990) (quoting 5 M.R.S.A. § 9057(2)). A bare claim that an administrative agency has considered questionable evidence is not sufficient to disturb the agency’s action.