Oskooi v. Fountain Valley Regional Hospital & Medical Center
[…] *238Does Section 583.110 et seq. Apply to Mandamus Proceedings?

The next question to be considered is whether section 583.110 et seq. discretionary dismissal statutes are applicable to mandamus proceedings. One must first note the dismissal statutes do not apply to special proceedings unless incorporated by reference. (§ 583.120, subd. (a).) A petition for administrative mandamus is a special proceeding and the dismissal statutes are not incorporated therein. (Binyon v. State of California (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 952, 954 [21 Cal.Rptr.2d 673].) But there is another consideration.

Section 583.120, subdivision (b) provides, “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court may, by rule or otherwise under inherent authority of the court, apply this chapter to a special proceeding . . . except to the extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of the special proceeding or the statute governing the special proceeding.” The Law Revision Commission comment to section 583.120 provides guidance to understanding the legislative intent. Subdivision (b) permits application of the dismissal statutes to special proceedings unless such application would increase the already applicable time limits. (17 Cal.