*582Dissenting Opinion by
[…] “3. To authorize the county or its officers to engage in any activity which is beyond their power under other public general law, public local law, or otherwise.... ”
These limiting provisions are not found in any of the other twenty-nine express powers enumerated in the Express Powers Act. Only zoning powers are so limited.
Maryland Code (1957, 1997 Repl.Vol.) Article 28, Title 7, Maryland-Washington Regional District (sometimes referred to as the Regional District Act), Section 7-105, Powers restricted in municipalities in Montgomery County, provides in sub-section (b):
*633“Except as provided by agreement under this section, neither the Commission nor the Montgomery County Planning Board nor the district council may exercise any planning or zoning power or jurisdiction within any municipal corporation that existed as of June 1, 1957, as provided under subsection (a) of this section. A municipality that incorporates after June 1, 1957 may not exercise planning, zoning, or subdivision power unless expressly provided for in this article.”