*582Dissenting Opinion by
[…] I am unaware of any change in the Legislature’s intent in the matter of annexation and the majority points to none.
The correct interpretation of the stated provisions of Article 23A § .9, that I discussed and noted at the inception of this portion of the dissent, especially where it refers to qualified municipalities having exclusive zoning jurisdiction over annexed cases, is buttressed by the inclusion elsewhere of similar provisions in Maryland Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol), Article 23A, Section 19, which deals primarily with the procedures for annexation. Section 19(s) restates that “where any area is annexed to a municipality authorized to have and having then a planning and zoning authority, the said municipality shall have exclusive jurisdiction over planning and zoning....” The proposition that counties somehow retain some level of relevance to municipal zoning is inconsistent with the use of the word “exclusive.”