*582Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The statute appears to define and require one plan, whether it is titled a general plan, master plan, comprehensive plan or the like, that must contain numerous elements. It may be the practice in some jurisdictions to satisfy the elements of the overall plan, however it is titled in a particular jurisdiction, by the method of adopting various transportation “plans,” land use “plans” and the like. Even so, there is only one plan that may incorporate the other plans as necessary elements of that one plan. Therefore, when Article 23A § 9(c) speaks in one place of “current and duly adopted master plan or plans” and in a following clause “or if there is no adopted or approved master plan, the adopted or approved general plan or plans of the county,” it is really referring to the same type of plan-the single overarching plan, however tilted, of a particular jurisdiction (the municipality’s plan, if it has one; the county’s, if there is no municipal plan) that may be comprised of various “plan elements.”