*582Dissenting Opinion by
[…] It recognized the exclusivity of existing municipal zoning. Prior to 1975, and even early in that year’s legislative process, the provision that zoning not be changed for five years expressly referred to the provision:
“that no municipality annexing land may for a period of five years ... place that land in a zoning classification which permits a land use substantially different for the use specified in the current and duly adopted master plan or plans[*] of the county or agency having planning and zoning jurisdiction over the land prior to its annexation.” Md.Code (1957, 1973 Repl.Vol.), Art. 23A § 9(c).
However, the provision was intentionally amended in the Senate Judiciary Committee to its final form by the insertion right at the point of the bracketed asterisk above, this language:
“or if there is no adopted or approved master plan, the adopted or approved general plan or plans of the county or agency having planning and zoning jurisdiction over....”
Without the language of the Judiciary Committee amendment, the relevant plans were county plans.