Holland v. Marcy
[…] The legislature also prescribes the outcome for individuals who own registered cars and who have not purchased insurance, i.e., who do not maintain financial responsibility. These people are “deemed to have chosen the limited tort alternative.” Section 1705(a)(5). They are “deemed to have chosen” limited tort because they did not exercise the option themselves. Section 1705(a)(5) is included in the same section as Section 1705(a)(l)A., which states that Pennsylvania law “give[s] you the right to choose a form of insurance that limits your right and the right of members of your household to seek financial compensation.... ” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(l)A. If the mother of the Holland children had actively chosen limited tort, instead of driving without insurance, her children would have been the recipients of that choice, pursuant to Section 1705(a)(l)A. However, their mother did not choose, and the legislature left