Holland v. Marcy
[…] To comply with the law, an individual need not buy full tort and can maintain financial responsibility by choosing the limited tort option. However, the problem in this case is that Theresa Holland did neither; rather, she drove without insurance. The inability to afford automobile insurance does not allow for an exception to the requirement of maintaining financial responsibility.

Section 1705(b)(3) states that “[a]n individual who is not an owner of a currently registered ... vehicle and who is not a named insured ... shall not be precluded from maintaining an action for noneconomic loss .... ” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(3) (emphasis added). The Majority applied *213the literal wording of this Section, which is the only way this Court can read it because the words are clear.