Freundt v. Com. Dept. of Transp.
[…] (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “conviction” shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1), *289whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state court.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1582(c).

The question presented for review involves the proper construction of a statute, which is a question of law; therefore, our review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 574 Pa. 620, 832 A.2d 1042 (2003).

The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921, directs that, “the object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). See P.R. v. Commonwealth, 569 Pa. 123, 801 A.2d 478, 482 (2002).