Traci & Marx Co. v. Legal Options, Inc.
[…] The Ohio court awarded compensatory and punitive damages in the total amount of $155,890 plus interest. The majority concludes correctly that under Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.10 et seq., we must enforce a sister-state judgment that is contrary to California’s public policy. (Medical Legal Consulting Services, Inc. v. Covarrubias (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 80, 90 [285 Cal.Rptr. 559]; Tyus v. Tyus (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 789 [206 Cal.Rptr. 817].)

The Law Revision Commission stated with respect to Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40 that a judgment debtor may move to vacate the entry of a sister state judgment “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (Recommendation: Enforcement of Sister State Money Judgments (Nov. 1973) 11 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. § 1710.40, pp. 466^-67, reprinted in 19A West’s Ann. Cal.