In Re Heidnik
[…] Our court remanded for further proceedings, holding that the legislature, in using the statutorily defined term “mentally ill,” intended to broaden the test to be used in staying criminal proceedings beyond “insanity,” which was the term used in the predecessor Mental Health Act of July 11, 1923, P.L. 998.

Although Article IV of the present Mental Health Procedures Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, No. 143, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7401 et seq., by its title purports to deal with “Determinations Affecting Those Charged With Crime Or Under Sentence” (emphasis added), Section 402(a), 50 P.S. § 7402(a), sets forth a “Definition of Incompetency” applicable only to a person charged with a crime, i.e., “substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense.” Thus *181in Jermyn, observing that Section 402 “is plainly worded [and] applies only during the trial, conviction and imposition of sentence,” we held that the Mental Health Procedures Act was inapplicable to the proceeding to determine Jermyn’s competency to suffer execution. 652 A.2d at 823.3