In Re Heidnik
[…] The present Petition for Review attempted to cure this defect by explicitly claiming next friend status for Maxine Davidson White, a claim that had previously been alluded to in one of the supplements to the application for stay of execution filed by the Center for Legal Advocacy & Defense Assistance (CLEADA). Because there were no reported decisions of this court to guide consideration of this significant issue, we accepted the case and directed the parties to address the parameters of next friend standing under Pennsylvania law vis-a-vis federal law.

. Moreover, Section 401(a), which applies “[wjhenever a person ... who is undergoing sentence, is or becomes severely mentally disabled” (emphasis added), merely allows "proceedings for examination and treatment under the civil provisions of the act” to be instituted "in the same manner as if [the person] were not so ... sentenced.”