In Re Heidnik
[…] . In Moon, the issue of the defendant's mental condition was raised by the county sheriff, in his capacity as keeper of the jail in which Moon was detained while his motion for new trial was pending. The Mental Health Act of 1951 authorized counsel for a prisoner, the superintendent of the institution where he was detained, or any responsible person to petition for commitment.

The only language in Article IV of the present Mental Health Procedures Act specifying who may initiate proceedings appears in a section *182that by its terms is limited to persons charged with a crime. Section 402(c), 50 P.S. § 7402(c), provides:

Application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained.

As noted in the text, however, the definition of incompetency in Section 402(a) only'applies to persons charged with a crime, not those undergoing a sentence.

. In Franz v. Lockhart, 700 F.Supp. 1005 (E.D.Ark.1988), Rev.