In Re Heidnik
[…] . Moreover, Section 401(a), which applies “[wjhenever a person ... who is undergoing sentence, is or becomes severely mentally disabled” (emphasis added), merely allows "proceedings for examination and treatment under the civil provisions of the act” to be instituted "in the same manner as if [the person] were not so ... sentenced.” The civil provisions for involuntary commitment are set out in Article III, where the term "severely mentally disabled” is defined in Section 301(a) to mean that "as a result of mental illness, [a person's] capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to himself or others.” 50 P.S. § 7301(a). The standards for determining clear and present danger are further delineated in Section 301(b).