Yuen v. Superior Court
[…] The AAA case manager confirmed the AAA’s position in a letter to counsel dated October 22, 2003.

In early October 2003, both sides commenced discovery in the Leung proceeding. Additional matters, including Leung’s motions to dismiss Gemstar’s counterclaims and to advance attorney’s fees, were submitted to the arbitration panel.

Yuen and Leung would not agree to consolidate the arbitrations. On November 3, 2003, Gemstar filed before respondent court a motion to consolidate the arbitrations pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.3. That section provides that a court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings where: “(1) Separate arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or one party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third party; and [j[] (2) The disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions; and BI] (3) There is common issue or issues or law or fact creating the possibility of conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.”