Holy Cross Hospital of Silver Spring, Inc. v. Maryland Employment Security Administration
[…] "The Executive Director shall compute for each employer a benefit ratio that is the quotient obtained by dividing the total regular and extended benefits chargeable to his experience-rating record ... by the total of his annual payrolls....”

. § 8 (c) (4) (ii) provides in pertinent part:

"[Wjhen the fund balance on the computation date is less than 4.5 percent... the rates at which employers shall be required to pay contributions shall be in accordance with the table of basic rates, adjusted as shown in the table of basic rate adjustments....”

. 26 U.S.C.A. § 3301 provides in pertinent part:

"There is hereby imposed on every employer ... an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to ... 3.4 percent... of the total wages ... paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).”
*705§ 3306 (c) provides in pertinent part: