Holy Cross Hospital of Silver Spring, Inc. v. Maryland Employment Security Administration
[…] "[Wjhen the fund balance on the computation date is less than 4.5 percent... the rates at which employers shall be required to pay contributions shall be in accordance with the table of basic rates, adjusted as shown in the table of basic rate adjustments....”

. 26 U.S.C.A. § 3301 provides in pertinent part:

"There is hereby imposed on every employer ... an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to ... 3.4 percent... of the total wages ... paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).”
*705§ 3306 (c) provides in pertinent part:
"fT]he term 'employment’ means any service performed ... except ... (8) service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501 (c) (3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a).”
Thus, nonprofit employers, whether they elect to contribute to or reimburse the Fund, are not required to pay the FUTA tax.

. Art. 95A, § 14 (a) provides in pertinent part: