Commonwealth v. Bellis
[…] Therefore, because a statutory offense and not under the common law according to the holding of Commonwealth v. Bellis, supra. For that reason we reverse defendant’s conviction for malfeasance, misfeasance and nonfeasance in office.2 Judgments of sentence reversed; defendant discharged.

SPAETH, J., files a concurring opinion.

. This section was repealed by the Act of December 6, 1972, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105.

. The Act of December 6, 1972, No. 334, Section I, (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 107(b), effective June 6, 1973), abolished common law crimes by providing that: “No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute of the Commonwealth.”