dissenting:
[…] In its opinion, the majority examined the few cases interpreting § 8104 and concluded that an exchange of releases between the parties to a judgment does not amount to “satisfaction.” Consequently, it affirmed the trial court’s denial of liquidated damages. Since I do not believe that either § 8104 or the caselaw interpret*240ing it compels such a result, I would reverse and remand the case so that the trial court may consider the other issues presented by the parties.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8104 states:
(a) General rule. — A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment;
(b) Liquidated Damages. — A judgment creditor who shall fail or refuse for more than 30 days after written notice in the manner prescribed by general rules to comply with a request pursuant to subsection (a) shall pay to the judgment debtor as liquidated damages 1% of the original amount of the judgment for each day of delinquency beyond such 30 days, but not less than $250 nor more than 50% of the original amount of the judgment. Such liquidated damages shall be recoverable pursuant to general rules, by supplementary proceedings in the matter in which the judgment was entered.
In Busy Beaver Building Centers, Inc. v. Tueche, 295 Pa.Super. 504, 442 A.2d 252 (1981), we examined the meaning of the term “satisfaction” in the context of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8104. In that case, Harry Tueche, who purchased goods on credit, executed a judgment note in favor of Busy Beaver.