Quesnel v. Quesnel
[…] Our calculations indicate that plaintiff’s salary and maintenance payments combined will total about $17,000 per year; defendant’s annual income, after payment of maintenance, will be approximately $24,000.

Even were defendant correct in his contention, however, we would find no error. Defendant has the burden of showing that there is no reasonable basis to support the maintenance award. Buttura v. Buttura, 143 Vt. 95, 99, 463 A.2d 229, 231 (1983). Under the provisions of 15 V.S.A. § 752(a), a court may properly order maintenance payments if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient assets and income to “provide for his or her reasonable needs,” and “is unable to support himself or *152herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living established during the marriage . . . 15 V.S.A. § 752(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Here, the court’s maintenance award is supported by its findings, and defendant has failed to carry his burden on appeal.