Quesnel v. Quesnel
[…] Here, the court’s maintenance award is supported by its findings, and defendant has failed to carry his burden on appeal.

Defendant also challenges the court’s requirement that he maintain his current life insurance policy, or another policy of “like amount,” naming plaintiff as beneficiary. He cites 15 V.S.A. § 762, which provides that a court “may assign insurance benefits to a spouse or children, and may require the spouse who is required to make the assignment to execute a blanket assignment giving notice of the assignment to the provider of the insurance benefits.” Defendant argues that this section does not empower a trial court to order that an insurance contract be maintained. We disagree. The statute refers not to the cash value of the insurance policy but to its benefits.