concurring:
[…] Section 111(1) provides that a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth is barred by a prior prosecution in another jurisdiction if the prior prosecution “resulted in an acquittal or a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title. . . . ” Typically, when an appellate court finds that a lower court erred in not granting the defendant’s pre-trial motion to suppress evidence, the appellate court vacates the judgment of sentence and grants the defendant a new trial. This, however, is not an “acquittal,” for section 109(1) defines an “acquittal” as a “prosecution [which] resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.” Neither is it a “conviction,” for section 109(3) defines a “conviction” as a “prosecution [which] resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated.”
Thus, it is inaccurate to say that an appeal of a conviction must result in either an “acquittal” or a “conviction.” Instead, the result cannot be known in advance.