concurring:
[…] I also agree with the result in this case because appellant’s federal conviction is now final. United States v. Fels, 620 F.2d 290 (3d Cir.) (lower court affirmed without opinion), cert. denied, 447 U.S. 925, 100 S.Ct. 3018, 65 L.Ed.2d 1117 (1980). However, when appellant made his motion in the lower court, and also when he took his appeal to this court, his federal conviction was not yet final. I write separately *237to explain what I think a Pennsylvania court should do when faced with that situation. I believe we should follow what might be described as a “wait and see” approach.
Section 111(1) provides that a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth is barred by a prior prosecution in another jurisdiction if the prior prosecution “resulted in an acquittal or a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title. . . . ” Typically, when an appellate court finds that a lower court erred in not granting the defendant’s pre-trial motion to suppress evidence, the appellate court vacates the judgment of sentence and grants the defendant a new trial.