Consumer Cause, Inc. v. Smilecare
[…] Keep in mind that other service providers are equally good targets.

Consumer Cause’s operative pleading (its first amended complaint) alleged that SmileCare exposed its patients and employees to “methylmercury compounds” known to cause cancer as well as reproductive toxicity. On this appeal, Consumer Cause concedes that SmileCare does not use either “methyl mercury” or “methylmercury compounds,” and that the “mercury and mercury compounds” that are used by SmileCare are not “chemicals known to the State to cause cancer.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 12000, subd. (a).)

Undesignated section references are to the Health and Safety Code, and undesignated regulation references are to title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.

The warning requirement is found in section 25249.6: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” Regulation 12000, subdivision (a), explains that the list of chemicals known to the State to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity is updated at least once per year, and the list shows the initial date on which each chemical appeared on the list.