Consumer Cause, Inc. v. Smilecare
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 12000, subds. (b), (c).)5 Implicit in this allegation is the assumption that SmileCare is obligated by law to give “reasonable warning” to its patients and employees.6

SmileCare’s Answer to the First Amended Complaint: SmileCare generally denied Consumer Cause’s allegations and alleged as an affirmative defense that its “actions were permissible” under section 25249.10, subdivision (c).

*480B.

1. The Statutory Exemption

Subdivision (c) of section 25249.10 provides that warnings are not required when “the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at [1,000] times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity ... .In any action brought to enforce [the warning requirement], the burden of showing that an exposure meets the criteria of this subdivision shall be on the defendant.” (Italics added.) The parties agree that, as to substances known by the state to cause reproductive toxicity, warnings are required when the exposure is to an amount sufficient to have an observable effect assuming exposure at 1,000 times the level in question.7