Pastore v. COM., STATE SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUC.
[…] West Homestead Borough School Dist. v. Allegheny County Board of School Directors, 440 Pa. 113, 269 A.2d 904 (1970). See also Gedekoh v. Peoples Natural Gas Co., 183 Pa.Superior Ct. 511, 133 A.2d 283 (1957).

. The term "action or proceeding” under Section 761 of the Judicial Code includes the entire case arising out of a single or series of transactions or occurrences, and judicial economy is advanced by permitting a comprehensive disposition of litigation in one proceeding. Department of General Services v. Frank Briscoe Co., 502 Pa. 449, 466 A.2d 1336 (1983). Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a), provides that "[ejxcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding’ is ... vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited jurisdiction of ‘all actions and proceedings,’ including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.” Applying the definition of "action or proceeding” to this case, the trial court inevitably has original jurisdiction over the entire case whether arising out of a single or a series of transactions or occurrences.