concurring.
[…] See Section 1797(b)(4). However, the majority also notes, incorrectly in my view, that an insured may also proceed to court. As I have already exhaustively discussed elsewhere in this concurring opinion, the statute does not provide to an insured a forum for judicial review of non-payment of his/her medical expenses because of the insulating provisions of Section 1797(b)(7). See pp. 100-103, supra. My position in this regard is further bolstered by the language of Section 1797(a) which provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person for an injury covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits, including extraordinary medical benefits, for a motor vehicle described in Subchapter B [footnote omitted] ... shall not require, request or accept payment for the treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the prevailing charge at the 75th percentile; 110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge; or 110% of the diagnostic-related groups *113(DRG) payment; whichever pertains to the speciality service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the services were rendered, or the provider’s usual and customary charge, whichever is less. The General Assembly finds that the reimbursement allowances applicable in the Commonwealth under the Medicare program are an appropriate basis to calculate payment for treatments, accommodations, products or services for injuries covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits insurance---- Providers subject to this section may not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable. The provider shall not bill or othenvise attempt to collect from the insured the difference betiveen the provider’s full charge and the amount paid by the insurer.
Emphasis supplied.
Thus, unlike the majority, I can imagine no scenario where an insured will not be held harmless and, in keeping with the factual scenario actually before this court, the insured in this case has no need to resort to the judicial process to resolve her claim.