concurring.
[…] Resort to a court of record may only be employed to obtain relief by an insured or a provider where the insurer (1) refuses to pay a health provider’s bill and (2) has not challenged the medical necessity of this bill before a PRO. The fact that the heading to Section 1797(b)(4) reads “Appeal to court”, we think, is not misleading. The plain language within the text of this subsection makes it obvious that an appeal in the context of a judicial review is not to be understood therefrom. I believe, moreover, that my refusal to embrace this interpretation of Section 1797(b) is consistent with the purpose of the MVFRL, which is to reduce the escalating costs of motor vehicle insurance. Lambert v. McClure, 407 Pa.Super. 257, 595 A.2d 629 (1991).
The function of a PRO is to evaluate “treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person.” Section 1797(b)(1). The purpose of such evaluation is to “confirm[ ] that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary.” Id. Hence, the function of a PRO is not to make policy. Rather, the role of *110the PRO is to factually determine whether a service or a product was medically necessary and whether it conformed to professional standards of performance. Pennsylvania Chiropractic Federation v.