concurring.
[…] However, I query why appellant expresses concern that the statute in question either restricts or makes no provision for judicial review of a PRO determination adverse to her, for the statute contains a provision which our examination thereof has *111led me to conclude insulates an insured, like appellant, from such adverse determination. Section 1797(b)(7) provides:
Determination in favor of insurer.—If it is determined by a PRO or court that a provider has provided unnecessary medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or that future provision of such treatment, services or merchandise will be unnecessary, or both, the provider may not collect payment for the medically unnecessary treatment, services or merchandise. If the provider has collected such payment, it must return the amount paid plus interest at 12% per year within 30 days. In no case does the failure of the provider to return the payment obligate the insured to assume responsibility for payment for the treatment, services or merchandise.
Emphasis supplied.
Hence, if a PRO determines that a service or product is medically unnecessary, the provider thereof may not collect payment. I interpret this to mean that the provider is barred from collecting from the insurer as well as from the insured.