concurring.
[…] Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary. An insurer’s challenge must be made to a PRO within 90 days of the insurer’s receipt of the provider’s bill for treatment or services or may be made at any time for continuing treatment or services.
Section 1797(b) also contains two subsections relating to the methods by which challenges may be made to the medical necessity of health care services or products. Section 1797(b)(2) provides for reconsideration by a PRO of its initial determination. It reads in relevant part as follows:
(2) PRO reconsideration.—An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO’s initial determination. Such a request for reconsideration must be made within 30 days of the PRO’S initial determination.
(Emphasis supplied.) Section 1797(b)(4) sets forth the condition under which a court may hear a challenge to an insurer’s refusal to pay for health care services. This subsection states in pertinent part:
(4) Appeal to court.—A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer’s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO.
(Emphasis supplied.) The Insurance Department regulation in effect during the time period here involved described the initial procedure by which an insurer could dispute the medical necessity of a health care provider’s services or products and the subsequent method by which an insurer, a health care *107provider or an insured might challenge a determination by a PRO. Former 31 Pa.Code § 68.2(c) provided in pertinent part:
(c) A property and casualty insurer that disputes a provider’s bill for treatment or services may request that the bill be reviewed by a PRO. Following the PRO’s initial determination, an insurer, provider or insured may request reconsideration of the decision.... If an insurer has not challenged the propriety of medical treatment or services, a provider may challenge an insurer’s refusal to pay for the treatment in the courts of this Commonwealth. The Insurance Department interprets Act 6 [Section 1797(b) ] to permit that upon final determination by the PRO, an insurer, provider or insured may appeal the decision in court.
20 Pa.Bull. at 2055. (Emphasis supplied.) I am also aware of two federal decisions which have reached the same interpretative conclusion. See Elliott v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 786 F.Supp. 487 (E.D.Pa.1992), and Danton v.