State v. Moses
[…] United States v. McCoy, 517 F.2d 41, 44 (7th Cir. 1975).

A probationary sentence is one point on a continuum of possible punishments, the most restrictive being incarceration. A probationer’s liberty is by definition restrictively conditioned because the probationer, having been convicted of criminal behavior, is subject to controls designed to rehabilitate her. 28 V.S.A. §§ 252(a) (condition must be “reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist [her] to do so”), 252(b)(13) (conditions permitted if “reasonably related to .. . rehabilitation”). A condition of probation is valid if it reasonably relates to the crime committed. State v. Whitchurch, 155 Vt. 134, 137, 577 A.2d 690, 692 (1990).