People v. Jung
[…] Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 413, 971 P.2d 618].)

Section 206 provides: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. flQ The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” Defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to the infliction of great bodily injury, nor do they challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to the purpose of revenge, Their sole sufficiency of the evidence challenge relates to the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and