Johnson, 655 A.2d 850, 854 (D.C.1995) (directed verdict required where a conclusion that negligence had substantially contributed to the injury “would have rested upon surmise”).
Of considerable importance to our conclusion that Mrs. Garby’s proof of causation failed is that she has not challenged, either here or in the trial court, the determination by the Hospital and Dr. Akman that they had no basis for detaining Mr. Garby involuntarily for observation under the District of Columbia Hospitalization of the Mentally Ill Act, D.C.Code §§ 21-521 et seq. (2001) (the Ervin Act). Section 21-521 states that “a physician or qualified psychologist of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others if he is not immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport him to a public or private hospital, ... and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis” (emphasis added).