(2001) (the Ervin Act). Section 21-521 states that “a physician or qualified psychologist of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others if he is not immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport him to a public or private hospital, ... and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis” (emphasis added). Section 21-522(a)(2) in turn permits the administrator of a hospital to admit and detain, for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis, a person certified by a psychiatrist or qualified psychologist to have “symptoms of a mental illness and [who], because of the mental illness, is likely to injure himself or others unless the person is immediately detained.”4 Mrs. Garby presented no expert testimony disputing the reasonableness of the defendants’ judgment that Mr. Garby’s mental illness, as revealed to them, did not create a likelihood that he would injure himself *515unless immediately hospitalized under these statutes. In this court, as Mrs.