Jeffcoat, supra 102 Md.App. at 312, 649 A.2d 1137.
. Appellant argues only that the circuit court erred in finding that the loan was made to the parties jointly. Even if appellant argued that the circuit court was without authority to order that the loan be repaid from the proceeds of the sale, we see no reason why the circuit court would not have been entitled to enter the order at issue by applying the equitable principle that the chancellor can require the parties to do “that which should have been done.”
. FL§ 8-214 states:
(c) Before ordering payment, the court shall consider:
(1) financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting and defending the proceeding.
FL § 12-103 states:
(b) before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) financial status of each party;
(2) needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining or defending the proceeding.
. Lopez v. Lopez, 206 Md. 509, 520-521, 112 A.2d 466 (1955); Gravenstine v. Gravenstine, 58 Md.App. 158, 182, 472 A.2d 1001 (1984).