Next, the majority read too much into the Legislature’s removal of the $10,000 cap on the amount by which compensation can be increased. Finally, the majority fails to consider the impact their decision will have in the converse situation, that is where there is serious and willful misconduct by an employee. To be consistent, the majority must concede that the employee’s entire compensation package must be reduced by 50 percent if he or she has been found to have sustained an industrial injury as a result of his or her own serious and willful misconduct. (§ 4551.)
I.
Section 4553 provides in relevant part, “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half . . . where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of [the employer]
In E. Clemens Horst Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com.