Under the Administrative Procedure Act, these rules were reviewed by a legislative committee authorized to object on the grounds that they were beyond the WRB’s authority or contrary to the Legislature’s intent. 3 V.S.A. § 842(b). There is no evidence of such an objection, however, and VWR § 9 authorizing appeal of wetlands reclassifications to the superior court under Rule 75 has remained in effect since its enactment.
¶ 27. While the committee’s acquiescence in the rule may not prove an intent to endorse its substantive terms, see 3 V.S.A. § 842(b) (clarifying that committee’s failure to object “is not an implied legislative authorization of its substantive or procedural lawfulness”), the fact remains that VWR § 9 providing for judicial review of wetlands reclassifications triggered no apparent legislative red flags, adverse comment, or reservations.