Edwards, 810 A.2d 226, 234 (R.I.2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 980, 123 S.Ct. 1808, 155 L.Ed.2d 670 (2003); Moeller v. Weber, 689 N.W.2d 1, 19-22 *477(S.D.2004); State v. Berry, 141 S.W.3d 549, 560 (Tenn.2004); compare State v. Fortin, 178 N.J. 540, 843 A.2d 974 (2004). We decline to follow Fortin and confirm our holdings in Bowers and Baker.
Evans’s argument under Article 21 of the Md. Declaration of Rights and Maryland common law fares no better. The common law argument emanates from Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights which, among other things, guarantees to the inhabitants of Maryland the common law of England in effect on July 4, 1776, “subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.” To the extent that the English common law, as extended by decisions of this Court, might ever have required principalship or aggravating factors to be alleged in an indictment, the General Assembly is competent to change that law, see Heath v.