As to Evans’s complaint about the evidentiary standard used at the sentencing hearing, it is true, as the State contends, that Evans never raised that issue in the Circuit Court and has therefore failed to preserve it. In order to forestall the inevitable claim that his eminently competent and diligent attorneys rendered Constitutionally deficient performance in not raising that issue, however, we shall address it.
D. Validity of the Indictment
Maryland Code, § 2-208(a) of the Criminal Law Article, provides that an indictment for murder is sufficient if it substantially states that “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.” At the time of Evans’s indictment, that statute appeared, in substantially the same form, as § 616 of Art. 27 of the Code.