Dissenting:
[…] See Garrison v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 64, 77, 85 S.Ct. 209, 13 L.Ed.2d 125 (1964) (holding that public official rule protects "anything which might touch on an official’s fitness for office”).
. There is no dispute among the parties that the challenged publications, i.e., the accusations of making racial slurs, are capable of a defamatory meaning. See 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8343(a) ("In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving ... [t]he defamatory character of the communication.”). A communication is defamatory if it "tends so to harm the reputation of another as to lower him in the estimation of the community or to deter third parties from associating or dealing with him.” Tucker v.