Woodfield v. WEST RIVER IMPROVEMENT ASSOC.
[…] Ann.Code, § 10 — 202(a)(2).” But that is not what the circuit court held. On the contrary, it declared: “The Court finds that there was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that there is a public need and desire for the license.”

It was not the Board’s finding that appellants had complied with § 10-202(a)(2) that caused the circuit court to reverse the Board’s decision, but the Board’s finding that appellants were not in violation of § 9-301. That conclusion, according to the court, could not have been reasonably drawn from the evidence presented.

Section 9-301 provides:

[A] person, franchisor, franchisee, chain store operation, partnership, firm or corporation, except by way of renewal, may not have any interest in more than one license, whether held or controlled by direct or indirect ownership, by franchise operation, by chain store operation, by stock ownership, interlocking directors or interlocking .stock ownership, or in any other manner directly or indirectly. It is the intention of this subsection to prohibit any such persons, franchisor, franchisee, chain store operation, firm, partnership, or corporation from having any interest, directly or indirectly, in more than one license.

Md.Code (1957, 2001 RepLVol.), Art. 2B § 9-301(3)(i).

In reversing the decision of the Board, the circuit court declared that, “by any reasonable interpretation of the evi*709dence presented, a trier of fact would conclude that Mr.