Woodfield v. WEST RIVER IMPROVEMENT ASSOC.
[…] As this evidence was unchallenged by appellees at the Board hearing, we conclude the only reasonable inference that could be drawn from this testimony was that Bassford had an interest in the liquor license sought by appellees as well as two other county liquor licenses.

*713II.

Appellants claim that the circuit court failed to render a timely decision within 90 days “after the record ha[d] been filed in the court by the local licensing board,” in accordance with Md.Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Art. 2B § 16-101(e)(3). That subsection provides that, “[u]nless extended by the court for good cause, the local licensing board’s decision ... shall be affirmed, modified, or reversed by the court within 90 days after the record has been filed in the court by the local licensing board.” Appellants point out that, on July 25, 2003, the Board filed the record with the circuit court, that the hearing was not held until October 27, 2003, and the order, reversing the Board was not issued until November 14, 2003. Thus, the court’s decision was rendered more than 90 days after the