We conclude that under the Common Benefits Clause of the Vermont Constitution, which, in pertinent part, reads,
[…] See Mass. Const., Pt. 1, arts. VI & VII (adopted 1780). Massachusetts has not relied on the Common Benefits provision as a separate source of equal protections rights. See Town of Brookline v. Secretary of Com., 631 N.E.2d 968, 978 n.19 (Mass. 1994).
In the nineteenth century, a number of additional states adopted variations on the Common Benefits Clause. See, e.g., Conn. Const, of 1818, art. 1, § 2 (“[A]ll political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.”); Ohio Const. of 1851, art. 1, § 2 (“All political power is inherent in the people. Government is instituted for their equal protection and *212benefit.”); W. Va. Const., art. III, § 3 (adopted 1872) (“Government is instituted for the common benefit, protection and security of the people, nation or community.”). Even assuming that provisions enacted in the nineteenth century have some bearing on the meaning of a Revolutionary-era document, these sister-state constitutions provide little guidance.