Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] Under § 808(a), the Commissioner has discretion to grant a furlough to “an inmate” after determining that “the inmate” will be trustworthy. The use of the singular articles “an” and “the” prior to “inmate” by the Legislature denotes the individual significance of each inmate, plainly indicating the Commissioner’s obligation to individually assess the merits for granting furlough status.

In another statute, the Legislature provided the Commissioner with discretion for addressing medical furloughs. See 28 V.S.A. § 808(f) (“commissioner shall develop a policy regarding the application for, standards for eligibility of and supervision of persons on medical furlough”). Had the Legislature wanted to grant the Commissioner the authority to develop standards for inmate eligibility for general furloughs, it would have done so. It did not, and the class of inmates excluded in this case is entitled to the attention the Legislature asked the Commissioner to provide.