Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] First, the Legislature has mandated that the Department of Corrections shall not only “implement a comprehensive program which will provide necessary closed custodial confinement of frequent, dangerous offenders,” but also “establish as its primary objective the disciplined preparation of offenders for their responsible roles in the open community.” 28 V.S.A. § 1(b) (emphasis added). Absolute exclusion of any class of inmates from consideration for furlough before their minimum release date ignores this primary objective.

*280Second, the Court has failed to reconcile 28 V.S.A. § 808(a) with 13 V.S.A. § 11a. Section 11a establishes a mechanism through which the State may seek greater penalties for those persons convicted of a third “felony crime of violence.” Section lla(e) specifically provides: “No person who receives a minimum sentence under this section shall be eligible for early release or furlough until the expiration of the minimum sentence.” 13 V.S.A. § lla(e). Statutes are to be considered in relation to one another when they “deal with the same subject matter or have the same objective or purpose.” Board of Trustees of Kellogg-Hubbard Library, Inc. v. Labor Relations Bd., 162 Vt. 571, 574, 649 A.2d 784, 786 (1994).