Pham v. Mai-Thi Thi Nguyen
[…] (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 776, 781 [140 Cal.Rptr. 383], fn. omitted.)1 Judicial proceedings should be scheduled and determined as efficiently and as timely as justice allows. Indeed, a court shall not grant a continuance except upon “an affirmative showing of good cause [pursuant to] the standards recommended in section 9 of the Standards of Judicial Administration.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 375(a).)

*20The First Request

Nguyen contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying the continuance because the request was made by both parties in writing. Code of Civil Procedure section 595.2 provides: “In all cases, the court shall postpone a trial, or the hearing of any motion or demurrer, for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, when all attorneys of record of parties who have appeared in the action agree in writing to such postponement.” Despite the statute’s mandatory language, our Supreme Court long ago explained, “[T]he legislature [did not] inten[d] to make the action of the parties compulsory upon the court in each instance. Its provisions must be held directory ....’’ (Lorraine v.