with whom FERREN, Associate Judge joins, dissenting:
[…] Dr. Goetcheus did not fall within any of the categories of persons authorized by § 521 to initiate an emergency involuntary hospitalization.
It is undisputed that Dr. Goetcheus was neither “an accredited officer or agent of the Department of Human Services of the District of Columbia, [nor] an officer authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia.” It is equally obvious that she was not “a physician or qualified psychologist of [Ms. Herman].” Before Dr. Goet-cheus contacted Ms. Herman for the first and only time, a shelter worker informed her that Ms. Herman did not wish to speak with a doctor and recommended that Dr.