Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). ORS 802.177 generally prohibits the DMV from disclosing personal information contained in driving records to any person. It provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 802.179, neither the Department of Transportation nor any officer, employee or contractor of the department may knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person personal information about an individual that is obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record.”
(Emphasis added.) An expressly incorporated exception to ORS 802.177, ORS 802.179(1) provides:
“The Department of Transportation, upon request or as required by law, shall disclose personal information from a *358motor vehicle record to a government agency for use in carrying out its governmental functions.”
Defendant argues that the exemption under ORS 802.179(1) applies only to a government entity’s lawful function. Defendant concludes that the DMV “was not authorized to disclose [his] personal information in the course of satisfying the [deputy’s] mere whims or curiosity.”