INTRODUCTION
[…] Truly, the treatment side of it, I do think there's a contributing aspect of it that they can help pay. It's not to drive them out of business. ..."); Senate Floor Debate, H.B. 239, 55th Utah Leg., Gen. Sess. (March 2, 2004) (statement of Sen. Howard Stephenson) ("We're not moralizing here in passing this tax. We're not trying to even reduce these [businesses'] income. What we're attempting to do is fund the secondary effects that are associated with these kinds of businesses and these kinds of activities.").
. O'Brien, 391 U.S. at 383-84, 88 S.Ct. 1673.
. Utah Code Ann. § 59-27-102(4) (2008).
. Erie, 529 U.S. at 296, 120 S.Ct. 1382.
. Utah Code Ann. § 59-27-102(4) (2008) (defining a sexually oriented business as one "at which any nude or partially denuded individual ... performs any service ... during at least 30 consecutive or nonconsecutive days within a calendar year").
. Contrary to the dissent's assertion, we have not construed the 30-day exemption as a balancing of interests We only note that this is a legitimate view of the legislative purpose.