However, section 2800.2, subdivision (b), added
[…] I would reverse the felony conviction in count 2.
Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied December 17, 2003.
Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.
Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: [I] (1). The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. QQ (2) . The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [f] (3) . The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked, [f] (4). The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”