Since we find that no duty was owed by Motoring to the plaintiffs in the instant matter, we need not reach the plaintiffs’ remaining issues raised on appeal. We are of the opinion that the trial justice did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant Motoring. We therefore affirm the summary judgment entered in Superior Court. The plaintiffs’ appeal is denied and dismissed, and the papers of this case are remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings against the remaining defendants.
. General Laws 1956 § 42-72-8(a) provides that "[a]ny records of the department pertaining to children and their families in need of service pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or for whom an application for services has been made shall be confidential and only disclosed as provided by law.” Although disclosure of confidential information is permitted under certain circumstances as provided for in the statute, there is nothing in the record before us to indicate that Jewett’s juvenile records may he disclosed under those particular exceptions.